Phytantriol

Description: 

Multi-functional hair care ingredient for conditioning, protection and repair

Benefits: 

Prevents colour fading and split ends. Boosts deposition of panthenol and amino acids

INCI name: 

Phytantriol

Manufacturer: 

  • DSM

PHYTANTRIOL combines several properties enabling it to prevent mechanical damage to the hair caused by various stressors such as combing, brushing and styling.

DSM research shows that PHYTANTRIOL delivers many hair care benefits including:

- Prevention of split ends by up to 35%
- Visible reduction of colour fading (0.2% use level)
- 28% moisturisation of hair (0.1% use level)
 - Boosts deposition of amino acids and Panthenol in hair
-  Moisturises, conditions and strengthens hair

PHYTANTRIOL is an extremely soluble light-coloured liquid and is ideal for inclusion in a wide range of hair care formulations such as shampoo, conditioners, masks, leave-in products, colourants and styling aids. Concentration recommendation: 0.1% to 0.2% in shampoo, 0.2% to 1.0% in all other products. Full test details and formulation advice are available on request.

PHYTANTRIOL is also 100% biodegradable.