Niacinamide PC

Description: 

Also known as vitamin B3, vitamin PP or nicotinamide

Benefits: 

Reduces acne vulgaris inflammation and imparts a more even skin tone to counter-act hyper-pigmentation (age spots)

INCI name: 

Niacinamide

Manufacturer: 

  • DSM

Niacinamide belongs to the family of the B vitamins. It is essential in the diet and is contained in many foodstuffs. Niacinamide is also known as vitamin B3, vitamin PP or nicotinamide. To match today’s industry needs, DSM offers Niacinamide PC, a new grade of niacinamide with minimal traces of nicotinic acid.

Niacinamide PC has multiple beneficial effects on the skin:

  • It improves skin moisturization
  • Reduces the appearance of lines and wrinkles
  • Helps protect from UV and blue light  damage for beautiful and healthy skin
  • Improves the elasticity of the skin
  • Rebalances uneven skin tone
  • Protects from urban pollutants
  • Provides potent anti-inflammatory activity in the treatment of acne vulgaris, reducing papules/pustules and acne severity

Niacinamide PC is readily water soluble and very easy to formulate into a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. It tolerates a broad pH range (Typically pH 4 - pH 8) and may be processed at temperatures up to 70⁰ C.70
 

 

Creating the spark in the world of vitamins