NEOPRES 221

Description: 

Broad-spectrum cosmetic preservative

Benefits: 

Broad-spectrum activity. Easy to use. Good stability. Wide global acceptance. Accepted by Ecocert.

INCI name: 

Benzyl Alcohol & Dehydroacetic Acid & Aqua (water)

Manufacturer: 

  • Adina

Neopres 221 is a preservative with broad-spectrum activity against bacteria, yeast, and mould.

It is supplied as a clear liquid, and shows good stability and efficacy in a wide variety of formulations between pH 3.0 to 7.0. Neopres 221 can be used in cold process formulations, or at higher temperatures up to the recommended maximum of 40⁰C.

Neopres 221 is safe for use in leave-on and rinse-off formulations, and has wide global approval. Although Neopres 221 is synthetic, it is accepted by most organic certification organizations such as Ecocert, COSMOS, BDIH, and Soil Association.

Further formulating advice is available on request.