Liposorb™ (Range)

Description: 

Sorbitan Esters and POE Sorbitan Esters

Benefits: 

All purpose nonionic surfactants for solubilising, emulsifying and thickening.

INCI name: 

See Data Sheets

Manufacturer: 

  • Vantage Speciality Chemicals

These non-ionic emulsifiers and solubilizers from Vantage are compatible with most personal care ingredients. Available with a wide range of HLB values, they can be used to stabilize oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions, solubilize hydrophobic and active ingredients, and may have thickening, lubricating, and antistatic effects. 

Liposorb O-20 (INCI: Polysorbate 80) is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Approx.HLB value = 15.0.

Liposorb™ L-20 (INCI: Polysorbate 20) is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Approx.HLB value = 16.7.

Liposorb™ S-20 (INCI: Polysorbate 60) is an oil-in-water emulsifier.  Approx HLB value 14.9.

Liposorb™ L-80 (INCI: PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate) is a mild surfactant. Approx HLB value 19.1

Liposorb™ O (INCI: Sorbitan Oleate) is a water-in-oil emulsifier. Approx. HLB value 4.3

Liposorb™ S (INCI: Sorbitan Stearate) is an oil-in-water co-emulsifier. Approx. HLB value 4.7

Liposorb™ SQO (INCI: Sorbitan Sesquioleate) is a water-in-oil emulsifier. Approx. HLB value 3.7

 

Further information is available on request.

 

Grade Description INCI name
Liposorb™ L-20

O/W emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Lipo® GMS (Glyceryl Monostearate). The pair of emulsifiers produce medium, fine-textured lotions and creams. Liposorb® L-20 also acts as a spreading aid for bath oils, adds water dispersibility to anhydrous systems and is a solubilizer for oils and fragrances.

Polysorbate 20
Liposorb™ L-80

Mildness and good surfactant compatibility make it especially suitable for 2-in-1 shampoo and conditioners. Also useful as a solubiliser for oils and fragrances.

PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate
Liposorb™ O

W/O emulsifier; spreading aid

Sorbitan Oleate
Liposorb™ S Liposorb™ S is a low HLB emulsifier primarily used for oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier. Sorbitan Stearate
Liposorb™ SQO

Liposorb™ SQO is a water-in-oil emulsifier.   Liposorb™ SQO is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier such as Lipomulse™ 165.

Sorbitan Sesquioleate
Liposorb™ S-20

Liposorb™ S-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Liposorb™ S or Lipo™ GMS-450

Polysorbate 60
Liposorb™ O-20

Liposorb™ O-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Liposorb™ O or Lipo™ GMS-450

Polysorbate 80