AMTicide® Coconut

Description: 

Multinational preservative specifically for yeast and mold

Benefits: 

moisturizing and conditioning benefits in hair and skin care applications.

INCI name: 

Lactobacillus & Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

Manufacturer: 

  • Active Concepts

AMTicide® Coconut is developed by fermenting Cocos nucifera (Coconut) fruit with Lactobacillus to deliver a non-irritating, effective and multifunctional product. Fermentation is an important process that can increase the bioavailability of natural phytocompounds, which can uncover wide array of benefits. This highly marketable product can provide moisturizing and conditioning benefits in hair and skin care applications. In addition, it is effective at preventing the growth of fungus, specifically yeast and mold, making it the perfect addition to any formulation.

AMTicide® Coconut was developed to be coupled with broad-spectrum antimicrobials, such as Leucidal® SF MaxLeucidal® Liquid or perhaps any preservative package that is lacking protection against yeast and mold. This added boost of antifungal activity is the natural additive that will protect your product and consumers.

See in-vivo studies in sales sheet (Standard documentation L/H side).

Applications:

  1. Moisturization
  2. Skin/Scalp Conditioning
  3. Antifungal

Suggested Use Levels: 2.0 - 4.0%