ACB WHITE WILLOW BARK EXTRACT 20%

Description: 

A natural efficacious alternative to synthetic salicylic acid

Benefits: 

Rejuvenates dull & tired skin, anti-microbial action, good safety profile, easy to formulate

INCI name: 

Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract

Manufacturer: 

  • Active Concepts

White willow is an ancient remedy that has been used as a herbal remedy since ancient times due its  anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. In the cosmetic and personal care industries, willow bark extracts are employed as a natural source of salicylic acid.

Willow bark extract provides the benefits of salicylic acid such as exfoliation and anti-microbial action, without any of the typically associated irritation. The natural salicylates found in white willow bark help provide UV protection and decrease irritation. Additionally, white willow is useful in increasing the rate of cellular renewal, ensuring that dull, dead skin cells are exfoliated, thus decreasing the likelihood of dry and/or problem skin.

ACB White Willow Bark Extract 20% is a standardised extract that provides consistent levels of salicylic acid, allowing its use as an active ingredient.

ACB White Willow Bark Extract 20% is completely water-soluble and may be used in most cosmetic formulations to enhance cell turnover, act as a natural anti-microbial agent, or as a replacement for synthetic salicylic acid.