Covascreen WTI

Description: Microfine titanium dioxide dispersion
Benefits: Superior protection against UV radiation, high transparency
INCI Name: Titanium Dioxide & Aqua & Glycerin & Alumina & Sodium Polyacrylate & Sodium Polyphosphate & Silica & Tetrasodium EDTA
Manufacturer: Sensient


Properties

COVASCREEN WTI is an aqueous dispersion of alumina-coated microfine titanium dioxide which is easy to use in all cosmetic emulsions or aqueous suspensions. COVASCREEN WTI:

  • shows superior protection against UV radiation
  • has a primary particle size of 15 nanometer
  • exhibits high transparency and no skin whitening

    The main advantage of using a dispersion versus a powder is the higher SPF values achievable with the dispersion. To guarantee a good SPF and the best transparency on skin, the dispersion should be as fine as possible. Maintaining the particle distribution in a narrow range, it is possible to decrease the whitening effect and optimize the UV protection.