Description: Natural Extract
Benefits: Enhances the turnover of skin cells, improving the overall health and appearance of skin, reducing fine lines
INCI Name: Aqua & Salix Nigra Bark Extract
Manufacturer: Lonza
Willow, of the family Salicaceae and genus Salix, is a common species in North America. The Black Willow (Salix nigra) tree, found in the eastern part of the North American continent, is famous for its dark brown, ridged bark. The fresh bark is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials.
Salicylic acid (a beta-hydroxy acid) has been shown to enhance the turnover of skin cells, improve the overall health and appearance of skin, reduce fine lines, and also inhibit acne-causing micro-organisms.
Synthetic salicylic acid at a low use level of 1% however can cause a degree of drying and irritation, whereas NAB Willowbark Extract is a safer way to get the benefits of salicylic acid without the risk of irritation. Being a water-soluble extract, it is also much easier to formulate into cosmetics and toiletries that the relatively insoluble synthetic salicylic acid.
In summary, NAB Willowbark Extract: