Description: Moisturiser and Strengthener
Benefits: Reduces damage and split ends and increases hair strength.
INCI Name: See supplier Data Sheet
D-Panthenol is a substantive strengthening and moisturising conditioner for the hair. It is available in three grades:
D-Panthenol USP (INCI Panthenol)
D-Panthenol 75L (INCI Panthenol & Aqua)
D-Panthenol 50L (INCI Panthenol & Aqua)
Ethyl Panthenol (INCI Name Ethyl Panthenol) is easier to use than Panthenol and has been shown to give greater deposition on the hair and superior strengthening properties.
Phytantriol (INCI Name PHYTANTRIOL) is an excellent conditioning agent that is effective at levels as low as 0.1% in shampoos and conditioners. It is particularly useful at reducing the signs of mechanical damage associated with combing, brushing and heating the hair.
One of the major advantages in the use of Phytantriol is its ability to enhance the performance of Ethyl Panthenol & Panthenol.