Submica (Range)

Description: Synthetic non-pearlising micas.
Benefits: Submica E & M are water/oil thickeners, Submica FL offers skin feel
INCI Name: See data sheet
Manufacturer: Sensient


Properties

Submica E - INCI Name Mica.
It gives an opaque cream-like gel with good skin feel when introduced into water. It also can be used to emulsify up to 20% of oil in water.

Submica M - INCI Name Mica.
It will thicken Mineral Oil and Hydrogenated Polyisobutene as well as modify the rheology of oils. It can emulsify up to 30% of water in oil.

Submica FL - INCI Name Mica.
A delaminated mica with a unique soft and silky feel, excellent for pressed and loose powders. ECOCERT approved.