Marula Oil & Butter

Description: Natural Antioxidant Oil
Benefits: A specially processed oil with very low rate of oxidation and a high anti-oxidant content.
INCI Name: Sclerocarya Birrea Oil
Manufacturer: Lonza


Properties

The stone within the Marula fruit contains several kernels, which are rich in oil. Marula Oil is presently extracted by the local farmers using simple pressing and filtration techniques. No solvents are used, giving it a high purity for cosmetic applications. A proprietary manufacturing technology enables Lonza Personal Care to produce Marula Oil with enhanced stability, compared to other popular oils in the personal care industry.

Marula Oil is rich in oleic acid, which is an essential component in the maintenance of healthy skin, with a fatty acid profile similar to that of olive oil It significantly improves skin hydration and smoothness, showing that it is absorbed well through the skin. The combination of high nutritional value and excellent stability makes it an ideal choice for modern cosmetic formulations.

Marula Butter INCI name Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil & Beeswax & Octyldodecanol, also developed by Lonza, is a higher melting point version of Marula Oil for skin creams to improve skin hydration and smoothness.

Formulations:
Marula Massage Gel