Description: Soluble Yeast Mucoprotein
Benefits: Elegant, flexible, moisture retentive film on hair that has a measurable thickening effect.
INCI Name: Aqua & Glycoproteins
Mucoproteins, also called mucins, are high molecular weight biomolecules with a higher
carbohydrate content than that found in typical glycoproteins. Their structure allows them
to form viscous solutions similar to glycosaminoglycans. Mucoproteins function to lubricate
and protect the cells and tissues. The protective function is primarily physical; the viscous
solutions form a tenacious layer ameliorating abrasion and dehydration. The pervasive
nature of the secretions left by molluscs is a familiar example of the protective and moisture
binding properties of mucoproteins.
An ECOCERT compliant grade, Musol 20 ECT is also available.