Description: Lanolin substitute based on plant extracts
Benefits: Skin moisturising, superfatting, nourishing
INCI Name: Glyceryl isostearate & Isostearyl alcohol & Beta-sitosterol & Butyrospernum parkii & Euphorbia cerifera
Covasterol is a substitute for lanolin that is based on plant extracts. It is a blend of Beta-sitosterol, Shea Butter, Candelilla Wax and Glyceryl Isostearate,.
Beta-sitosterol is a sterol present in most plants, and has the ability to relieve inflammation. Shea Butter has a high non-saponifiable fatty acid content which moisturises and retains the elasticity of the skin. Candelilla Wax has extraordinary moisture holding capacity and provides a film forming effect. Glyceryl Isostearate is an ester of glycerin, and is an emollient with emusifying capacity. The benefits of using Covasterol are: