Pearl Alga PD

Pearl Alga PD

Description: 

Marine pearls to refine pore size

Benefits: 

Purifying “marine jewel” for skin radiance

INCI name: 

Propanediol, Aqua, Sargassum muticum extract

Manufacturer: 

  • Odycea

PEARL ALGA PD is an enriched fraction of metabolites and phlorotannins extracted from the brown seaweed, Sargassum muticum.  The name Pearl Alga comes from bunches of small beads borne on its tiny branchlets, which look like very nice pearls. Thus, Pearl alga substances bring purity to the skin as the white pearl jewel brings purity to the beauty.

This Sargassum originality is due to the production of specific metabolites, including phlorotannins, with antibacterial, antialgal and antifungal properties to keep its surface pure and free of biofouling.

Aging and photo-aging weaken the collagen that supports pores and keeps them tight, resulting in an increase of pore size. The problem of large skin pores is also caused by pollutants or over-secretion of sebum, leading to acne, irritating effects, pimples and zits.

Pearl Alga PD counteracts these effects, by shrinking the size of pores, decreasing the pores numbers, firming up the connect tissue around the pores and refining skin grain.

This Ecocert/Cosmos and china compliant ingredient is suitable for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications at a use level of 1-4%

Keep in Touch


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up to date with all our activites