Panthenol

Panthenol

Description: 

Provitamin B5

Benefits: 

Moisturises skin and hair and reduces damage and split ends, increasing hair strength.

INCI name: 

See individual grades

Manufacturer: 

  • DSM

D-Panthenol is the provitamin of D-pantothenic acid. The substance, also known as pro-vitamin B5, is valued in skin and hair care for its moisturising properties. However, the influence of panthenol on the epithelialisation process together with its anti-inflammatory properties also make it ideal for soothing sensitive or irritated skin.

Panthenol is a substantive strengthening and moisturising conditioner for the hair. Because it is hygroscopic, it acts as a humectant and adheres strongly to the cuticle and penetrates deep into the cortex of the hair shaft, thus improving the resistance of hair to mechanical stress.

Panthenol can also substantially increase moisture in nails and so can improve their flexibility and stability.

Ethyl Panthenol is easier to use than Panthenol and has been shown to give greater deposition on the hair and superior strengthening properties. 

Also relevant is the ingredient Phytantriol, an excellent conditioning agent that is effective at levels as low as 0.1% in shampoos and conditioners. It is particularly useful at reducing the signs of mechanical damage associated with combing, brushing and heating the hair.

One of the major advantages in the use of Phytantriol is its ability to enhance the performance of Ethyl Panthenol & Panthenol.

Grade Description INCI name
D-Panthenol USP

100% D-Panthenol

Panthenol
D-Panthenol 75L

75% D-Panthenol

Panthenol & Aqua
DL-Panthenol 50L

50% DL-Panthenol

Panthenol & Aqua
Ethyl Panthenol

Superior properties than Pathenol

Ethyl Panthenol

Keep in Touch


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up to date with all our activites