Marine Bamboo TG

Marine Bamboo TG

Description: 

Oil Soluble alga extract

Benefits: 

Anti-pollution and anti-aging properties

INCI name: 

Caprylic/capric triglycerides, Himanthalia elongata extract

Manufacturer: 

  • Odycea

Marine Bamboo TG is an enriched fraction of fucosterol and phyco-carotenoids extracted from the brown seaweed, Himanthalia elongata. In the alga, these marine substances are involved in the fight against the negative side effects of aging and sun.

UV, blue light and Infra-Red type A generate ROS and promote MMP1 within the skin, leading to photo-aging. Blue light (400–420 nm) in particular leads to oxidative stress. This induces inflammatory cytokines, increases the expression of matrix degrading enzymes (MMP-1) and decreases the anti-oxidative capacity of fibroblast.  It also inhibits its proliferation and induces skin darkening. 

MARINE BAMBOO TG which shows an absorption maximum rate in the 400 to 430 nm wavelength range, focuses entirely on the toxic high-energy wavelengths responsible of blue light skin damage.

Marine Bamboo TG protects against collagen destruction and maintains fibroblast activity by inhibiting MMP-1 and reducing the damage caused by Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS). It also promotes collagen and elastin synthesis in aging cells.

In-Vivo studies show that after 28days, 3% Marine Bamboo TG versus placebo cream offers:

  • Firmness +8%
  • Tonicity +12%
  • Reduction of  TEWL
  • Blurring effect.

This Ecocert/Cosmos and china compliant ingredient is suitable for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications at a use level of 1-3%

Keep in Touch


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up to date with all our activites