Lipovol® Crambe

Lipovol® Crambe

Description: 

Crambe oil

Benefits: 

Increases skin hydration; aids pigment dispersion in colour cosmetics; adds softness and shine to hair

INCI name: 

Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

Manufacturer: 

  • Vantage Speciality Chemicals

Lipovol® Crambe is a new addition to the range of speciality cosmetic vegetable oils from Lipo Chemicals.

Originating in the Mediterranean region, Crambe grows naturally in the Abyssinia foothills and North African plains. The oil derived from this plant is Crambe Abyssinicia Seed Oil which possesses some interesting cosmetic properties.

Crambe seed oil is an emollient that provides the skin with a perceivable softness without greasiness. The oil is high in omega-9 essential fatty acid making it ideal for skin nutrition and boosting skin hydration. Tests demonstrated that the addition of Lipovol Crambe to a commercial mass market lotion increased the skin hydrating power of the lotion by 20% after 4 hours. 

The oil has low odour and colour (stabilized with tocopherol) and is also ideal for use in colour cosmetics to aid pigment dispersion, and for hair care to add softness and shine. 

 

Keep in Touch


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up to date with all our activites