Desert Whale Jojoba Oil

Desert Whale Jojoba Oil

Description: 

High-Quality, naturally sustainable Jojoba oil

Benefits: 

Luxurious, smooth and elegant skin feel

INCI name: 

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Manufacturer: 

  • Vantage Speciality Chemicals

DW Jojoba Golden and DW Jojoba Colorless were named jojoba oil, but they are actually liquid wax esters with a unique chemical composition similar to that of human sebum. They are unlike all other naturally occurring oils, such as vegetable oils, which are triglycerides.

DW Jojoba Golden and DW Jojoba Colorless are non-occlusive with superior properties and performance – including non-greasy emolliency, high oxidative stability, excellent lubricity, as well as stability across a wide range of temperatures and in high pressure processes.

Product benefits:

  • Chemically similar to human sebum.
  • Replaces lost lipids in skin and hair.
  • Non-comedogenic.
  • Emolliency without oily feel.
  • Luxurious, smooth and elegant skin feel.
  • Emolliency and moisturisation for hair & skin.
  • Excellent oxidative stability (OSI: 60).
  • Natural sustainable resource.

Various grades available in both standard and organic grades.

Grade Description INCI name
DW Jojoba Golden Clear, golden in colour, with a typical slightly nutty aroma Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
DW Jojoba Golden Organic Organic Clear, golden in colour, with a typical slightly nutty aroma Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
DW Jojoba Colourless Clear, colourless and nearly odourless Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
DW Jojoba Colourless Organic Organic Clear, colourless and nearly odourless Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Keep in Touch


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up to date with all our activites