Crystalwax TL

Crystalwax TL

Description: 

Oil thickener

Benefits: 

For the production of clear lip gloss and to provide melting textures for poured/molded formulations

INCI name: 

Triethylhexyl trimellitate (and) Hydroxystearic acid (and) Ethylhexyl hydroxystearate (and) C-30-45 olefin

Manufacturer: 

  • Sensient

Crystalwax TL is a wax developed to thicken oils. It is used to formulate poured/molded formulations with melting textures and clear compact lipglosses and is used to thicken oils.

Properties

  • Provides a melting texture upon application on the skin in poured/molded formulations such as compact lipogloss, foundation, fragrance concretes
  • Allows the formulation of clear solid lipgloss when used in combination with SensiCrystal
  • Deposits a protective and non stick film on the skin
  • Improves the texture of W/O emulsions

Keep in Touch


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up to date with all our activites