Covasterol

Covasterol

Description: 

Lanolin substitute based on plant extracts

Benefits: 

Skin moisturising, superfatting, nourishing

INCI name: 

Glyceryl isostearate & Isostearyl alcohol & Beta-sitosterol & Butyrospernum parkii & Euphorbia cerifera

Manufacturer: 

  • Sensient

Covasterol is a substitute for lanolin that is based on plant extracts. It is a blend of Beta-sitosterol, Shea Butter, Candelilla Wax and Glyceryl Isostearate.
Beta-sitosterol is a sterol present in most plants, and has the ability to relieve inflammation. Shea Butter has a high non-saponifiable fatty acid content which moisturises and retains the elasticity of the skin. Candelilla Wax has extraordinary moisture holding capacity and provides a film forming effect. Glyceryl Isostearate is an ester of glycerin, and is an emollient with emusifying capacity. The benefits of using Covasterol are:

  • regulates the permeability of the stratum corneum
  • high refractive index for good shine and gloss
  • healing, cell regenerating
  • long lasting, film forming
  • an emollient, skin conditioning agent
  • superfatting, nourishing, moisturising

Keep in Touch


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up to date with all our activites