Covapate LC

Covapate LC

Description: 

Pigment dispersions

Benefits: 

Dispersions of pigments in Castor Oil, particularly for use in lipsticks.

INCI name: 

See individual grades

Manufacturer: 

  • Sensient

The new Covapate LC range is comprised of organic and mineral pigments dispersed in Castor Oil and consists of:

Covapate UniYellow LC 1725 - CI 19140:1
Covapate UniYellow LC 1782 - CI 77492  ECOCERT compliant.
Covapate UniOrange LC 2726 - CI 15985:1
Covapate UniRed LC 3703 - CI 15850
Covapate UniRed LC 3779 - CI 15850:1
Covapate UniRed LC 3728 - CI 45410:2
Covapate UniBlue LC 6721 - CI 42090:2
Covapate UniBrown LC 8781 - CI 77491 & 77492 & 77499. ECOCERT compliant.
Covapate UniBlack LC 9789 - CI 77499. ECOCERT compliant.
Covapate UniWhite LC 9781 - CI 77891. ECECOCERT compliant.

Grade INCI name
Covapate UniYellow LC 1725 Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil CI 19140
Covapate UniYellow LC 1782 Ricinus communis seed oil CI 77492 Sorbitan Oleate
Covapate UniOrange LC 2726 Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil CI 15985
Covapate UniRed LC 3703 Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil CI 15850
Covapate UniRed LC 3779 Ricinus communis seed oil CI 15850
Covapate UniRed LC 3728 Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil CI 45410
Covapate UniBlue LC 6721 Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil CI 42090
Covapate UniBrown LC 8781 Ricinus communis oil CI 77491 CI 77492 CI 77499 Polyhydroxystearic acid
Covapate UniBlack LC 9789 Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil CI 77499
Covapate UniWhite LC 9781 Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil CI 77891

Keep in Touch


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up to date with all our activites