Covabsorb

Covabsorb

Description: 

UV product protection

Benefits: 

Protects colours and perfumes

INCI name: 

See individual grades

Manufacturer: 

  • Sensient

Optimized organic UV-A, UV-B and UV-C filters for protection of finished product colours and perfumes.  Incorporate into photosensitive products to protect them.

 

Grade Description INCI name
Covabsorb

Soluble in oil/ethanol

Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate & Butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane & Ethylhexyl salicylate
Covabsorb EW

Water soluble

Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate & Butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane & Ethylhexyl salicylate & PPG-26-Buteth-26 & PEG-40 Hydrogenated castor oil
Covabsorb DS

Oil soluble - new extension targeted specifically for toiletry application.

Ethylhexyl Salicylate (and) Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane (and) Diethylhexyl Syringylidenemalonate

Keep in Touch


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up to date with all our activites